RESULTS RESULTS.

 
FREE EXCERPT

Bowls

ALSTONVILLE

Social bowls last Wednesday: Winners, Luo Frizzo, R Delves 26 d M Barry, D Newton 19; T Rugg, P Jarrett 32 d P Reinhardt, D Templeman 11; R

Lumsden, G Scotcher 30 d P Lacey, Tim Donnely 12; K Troy, R McCabe 26 d P Joyce, J Hutchinson 17; J Bridge, Tom McLean 19 d J Hooper, D Gallagher 13; E Leeson, D Sutherland, K Unterburger 21 d R Clapham, D Marsh, A Coombes 20.

Saturday: Minor pairs semi-finals: D McCann, G Hunter 24 d J Dee, G Higgins 20; P Joyce, J Hutchinson 19 d R Gow, G Forder 18.

Social bowls: B Butt, B Cooke 31 d P Lacey, B Fielder 6; R Patrick, D Gilbert 26 d S Gilbert, P Jarrett 12; R Clapham, G Scotcher 22 d P Templeman, S Hooper 13; E Astone, C Ryan 22 d A Coombes, D Gallagher 13; K Troy, F Raunch 16.

ALSTONVILLE WOMEN

Sunday Nutters mixed bowls, lucky card draw: Joan Daley, Christine Gallagher, Dick Moxey 17 d Sue Rickard, Dennis Sheehan 8; Frank Whitney, Helen Single, Ian Howard 18 d Dee Moxey, Jenny Greber, Kerrie Howard 14; David Gallagher, Cheryl Ryan, Robyn Whitney 11 d Wayne Becquet, John Hutchinson, Joy Lowien 10.

Trip away to Casino on Sunday, August 11. All welcome.

BALLINA

Results last Tuesday, self-selected triples: N Sawtell B Lewis F Balli 21 (winners) d P Connick A Daley K Hill 18; F Renner S Russell N Walters 32 (runners-up) d J Hooker A Garcia K Arthur 16; B Oliver D Day A Duke-Yonge 28 (third) d P Cawley F Connors M Crummy 13; J Busuttil B Hamilton T Hearn 31 d J Lyon P Jordon W Binney 11; K Spearing E Sellick L Dimmock 21 d B Proudfoot G Jarrett P Dean 18; B Ryan J Heard G Hensel 21 d D O'Bryan D Gregor C Dart 19;J O'Mara M O'Brien N Lane 22 d B Shearman K Manion R Jelfs 15; K McIlwain W Thomas A Jackson 23 d B Cooper G Partridge J Condon 4; S Gooley J Pike G Gaunson 18 d M Anderson M DeBono W Rogan 14; B Campbell D Nockolds K Kennedy 37 d M Hynes J Martin W Yardy 15; A Bailey P Stephan K Somerville 18 d R Soward R Campbell W Wyatt 14.

Super Tuesday on July 30.

Wednesday, self-selected triples: B Gibson F Dodd F Trott 28 (winners) d D Parker G Flanagan J Condon 14; R Fox B Galloway K Arthur 28 (runners-up) d J Busuttil R Cordey C Sioviour 13; B Nardi A Stone M Hynes 23 d D Hewitt P Young B Macdonald 20; F Renner R Davis N Barnsly 27 d L Azzopardi D Pouprd B Dummett 6; J Smith M Fallows B Westworth 18 (on ends) d A Jackson W Thomas K McIlwain 18; W Binney P Stephan K Somerville 29 d R Gordon P Lilly D O'Brien 11; S Turner R Campbell W Wyatt 25 d R Tepper T Shenfield J Fitzgerald 12; S Gooley P Jackson R Rawson 20 d J Lowry R Montgomery G Gaunson 12; P Cawley B Maxwell A Blewer 20 d P Lyndon G Wappett T Wingrove 17; B Witherdin B Anderson W Yardy 36 d R Hayllar J Heard K Scott 8; G Hensel R Hayward C Dart 28 d K Foster I Beattie D Shapter 18; T Smalley B Hamilton G Wegg 22 d B Lewis A Clark P Dean 20; B Dawson G Partridge J Martin d J Muir B Duniam J Harley 16.

Friday results: W Binney N Barnsley K Somerville 29 (winners) d K McIlwain L Barnsly b A Jackson 10; B Ryan M Crummy R Jelfs 22(runners-up) d D Poupard B Shearman B Nesbitt 8; J Cook G Partridge 21 (third) d G Lester P Pickup 18; P Stephan T Wingrove 19 (fourth) d C Dart G Hensel 15; B Williams R Cordery G Wegg 27 d B Lane C Siviour B Campbell 20; R Rilla C Lesiw 36 d J Clark R Montgomery 13; R Campbell W Wyatt 21 d G Forsyth C J Condon 15; D Huett D Gregor 19 d J Heard K Scott 12; B Allen D Robinson W Yardy 26 d M DeBono T Howie W Rogan 20; N Sawtell F Balli 22 d W Frankie M Anderson 19; F Crowder D Nockolds 24 d E Bosworth K Kennedy 20; C Jarrett G Jarrett 26 d B Proudfoot P Dean 13; L Rubagotti B Hart 20 d R Bates G Muir 19; K Clark D Shapter P Lyndon 20 d R Rawson P Connick G Taylor 17; J Smith G Fish A Stone 20 d M Hynes G Post J Martin 19; G Wappet C Munro J Munro 36 d J Jones P Bass J Scotcher 11; D Francis P Ives 23 d V Turner S Turner 11; P Jordon B Cooper 29 d L Walter N Walter 5; A O'Brien D O'Brien 23 d L Preston I Beattie 16; M Fallows B Maxwell 23 d R Gordon P Lilly 20. No jackpot won.

This Friday there will be morning bowls startingat 9.30am, same format.

Saturday, two-game pairs and pennants trial: Winner of winners were G Hensel P Lyndon G Wappett T Wingrove; winners of losers were L McIlwain P Savage.

The Committee elected for the next 12 months is: President, Michael Hynes; vice-president, Rob Gordon; secretary, Jeff Martin; treasuer, Bruce Anderson; sports co-ordinator, Kris Lehfeldt; assistant bowls co-ordinator, Neville Dunne; committee, John Heard, Bruce Macdonald, Warren Binney, MIkey Fallows.

The No 1s and No 7s are off to the state pennant finals this weekend.

BALLINA SANDFLIES

The Sandflies were mixing...

To continue reading

REQUEST YOUR TRIAL